Event Speakers

Greg Karch Photo

 

Jonathon VanDam

Mark Menendez

Jason Mitchell

Max Wilson

Nicole Stone

David Rowe

Kendall Kamke

Jason Przekurat

Jordan Weeks

Pete Jopke

Tom Dietz

Tyler Thiede

Event Speakers Schedule

Friday, February 22

Speaker Room A

5:00 p.m.
Lee Tauchen
Giant area Muskie and Pike and tips on filming them.

Speaker Room B

6:00 p.m.
Jason Mitchell
Tactics for River Walleye

Speaker Room C

TBD

Speaker Room D

6:00 p.m.
Tyler Thiede
Kayak fishing logistics (launch points, handling winds, boat positioning, tackle selection)

Saturday, February 23

Speaker Room A

10:30 a.m.
Mark Menendez
Fishing crankbaits through the temperature range—how to choose the right wiggle or wobble in a crankbait

12:00 p.m.
Jason Przekurat
Walleye and Electronics

3:00 p.m.
Jonathan VanDam
Using current to find river bass

Speaker Room B

10:00 a.m.
TBD

1:00 p.m.
Kendall Kamke and Adam Nickel
Winnebago and Mississippi River System updates and rules changes

2:30 p.m.
Garret Svir
Spring panfish migrations and how to catch em’!

5:30 p.m.
Nicole Stone
Using social media to make ice fishing connections

Speaker Room C

10:00 a.m.
Greg Karch
First 75 youth will receive a Fishing Combo thanks to the NPAA

Fishing Basics will teach you about all the skills and equipment needed to begin fishing. Greg has educated over thirty thousand youth and adults to the sport of fishing.

Youth must attend the seminar to receive the gift.

2:00 p.m.
Greg Karch
First 75 youth will receive a Plano Stowaway with tackle thanks to Learn 2 Fish With Us

Fishing Basics will teach you about all the skills and equipment needed to begin fishing. Greg has educated over thirty thousand youth and adults to the sport of fishing.

Youth must attend the seminar to receive the gift.

National Professional Anglers Association logo
Future Angler Foundation logo

Speaker Room D

11:00 a.m
Tom Dietz
Muskie from Madison to Canada

12:30 p.m.
Gene Jensen
TBA

3:00 p.m.
Tyler Thiede
Different lure presentations on a kayak and how they vary from a boat

Sunday, February 24

Speaker Room A

10:30 a.m.
Jason Przekurat
New era of jigging for walleye

12:00 p.m.
Jonathan VanDam
TBA

2:00 p.m.
Mark Menendez
Overpowering a smallmouth bass—catching smallmouth with heavy line techniques

Speaker Room B

11:00 a.m.
Garret Svir
Catching the biggest blugill in YOUR system!

1:00 p.m.
Dave Roew and Pete Jopke
Health and conditions of the Madison Chain of Lakes

2:30 p.m.
Max Wilson
Big water walleye tournament tactics for the weekend angler!

Speaker Room C

12:00 p.m.
Greg Karch
First 75 Youth will receive a Future Pro Shirt thanks to the NPAA
Fishing Basics will teach you about all the skills and equipment needed to begin fishing. Greg has educated over thirty thousand youth and adults to the sport of fishing.
Youth must attend the seminar to receive the gift.

National Professional Anglers Association logo
Future Angler Foundation logo

Speaker Room D

11:00 p.m.
Alan Wiedmeyer
Kayak 101: choosing a kayak, basic rigging, getting on the water.

1:00 p.m.
Gene Jensen
TBA